Free Sports Physical at OAL

The Lancaster Lebanon League is excited to announce a tremendous opportunity for our students athletes being offered by our presenting sponsor, Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster.  OAL LogoFree physical exams for any student athletes in grades 7-12 will be administered at the Lebanon Office on Wednesday, February 12th from 6 to 8 p.m. and at the Lancaster Office on Tuesday, February 18th from 6 to 8 p.m.  Appointments are required, see the flyer for full details.  

Physical exams are required prior to trying out or participating in any PIAA sport.  Athletes that competed in the fall and/or winter and did not sustain an injury can complete a recertification form and do not need a new physical exam.  Athletes that are competing for the first time this school year, or were injured in the fall or spring season, need medical clearance to compete.  Athletes should pick up the required forms from their Athletic Office PRIOR to arriving for their physical exam.

Wrestling League Championships

The surest sign the new year is here is wall to wall mats and well-worn head gear!  The first LL League Championship of 2020 hits the mats on Friday, January 24th at Manheim Township in the form of the Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster LL League Wrestling Championships Presented by LAW.

OAL Logo     LAW Logo

Manheim Central’s Will Bentancourt  will try to secure his 4th League Championship as he leads the Barons on their quest to nail down their third straight League Tournament Championship and 5th overall.  Look for Hempfield, Garden Spot and Northern Lebanon, all undefeated in League matches and currently atop their respective section standings, to have something to say about that.

Action gets underway at 4:30 p.m. on Friday with championship wrestling through the quarterfinals and 3 rounds of consolations.  Wrestling continues Saturday morning, January 25th with semifinals and all remaining consolation rounds, including the medal bouts.  Then at 3 p.m. it is down to one mat for the finals, just as nature intended!

The LL League is excited to congratulate LAW as they celebrate their 10th anniversary.  LAW was the very first championship sponsor for the LL League and we appreciate their continued support and partnership.

River Rock Academy

Back this year is the River Rock Academy Fan Zone!  We are happy to once again partner with River Rock Academy to give fans a place to visit with weight class sponsors, check brackets, and more!  The Fan Zone will be open all tournament.

The LL League is pleased to partner with 14 great weight class sponsors.  Special recognition goes to a sponsor in their rookiee year, LA All Stars!

106

FCA Wrestling

113

H&L Team Sales

120

Signarama

126

551 West

132

A Week Away

138

Mr. V's Cash Register Company

145

PJW Area 13

152

Rock and Metal Systems

160

Ned Bard & Son Trucking

170

LA All Stars

182

Beat the Streets

195

Paul Risk Construction

220

Brad's Cab

285

Fireside Tavern

Possible Football Merger with Berks League

The Lancaster-Lebanon League along with the Berks County Interscholastic Athletic Association have announced that they have entered discussions regarding a possible merger in the sport of football.  Discussions are in the early stages and center on the next realignment cycle which will not take place until the fall of 2022.

These preliminary conversations follow negotiations involving the two leagues that occurred during the past realignment cycle. Both leagues decided that more data was needed to make a more informed decision.

Ron Kennedy, Executive Director of the Lancaster-Lebanon League, says that although talks are early, he is excited that talks have opened back up. “We just felt that we needed more information, and we are in the information gathering stage as we speak, but we are excited to open up the conversations again.”

Winter 2020 LL Playoffs

Happy New Year!

LL League championship action presented by OAL kicks off on Friday, January 24th.

OAL

The 21st edition of the LL League Wrestling Championships gets things started, now hosted by Manheim Township.  We are pleased to have Lancaster Alliance Wrestling back as the sponsor for the wrestling championships. 

LAW Logo

Wrestling starts at 4:30 p.m.  Semifinals are slated for 11:00 a.m. on Saturday, January 25th, and championships at 3 p.m.

Swimming championships will be held at Wilson on Friday, February 7th at 7 p.m.  Boys and Girls champions in the 200 Medley, 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, and 200 Freestyle Relay will be crowned.  
More medals will come on Saturday, February 8th at 5 p.m.:  100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke and 400 Freestyle Relay.

Rifle championships return to Conestoga Valley on Saturday, February 8th at 9 a.m.

Bowling team championship will be decided across two days, with quarterfinals Monday, February 10th at Palmyra Lanes, followed by Semifinals.  The finals are Tuesday, February 11th at Palmyra Lanes, 4 p.m.  After a day’s rest, singles championships start with the Boys on Thursday, February 13th at Clearview Lanes at 9 a.m.  Girls go on Friday, February 14th at Dutch Lanes at 9 a.m.

Football Standings

Congratulations to the 2019 LL League Football Section Champions, presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster.  The three champions had 1 league loss between them.

Section 1:  Manheim Township (undefeated regular season)
Section 2:  Manheim Central (undefeated league season)
Section 3:  Lancaster Catholic

Check out the Football History Page for the full list of section champions over the years.

Good luck to all of the LL District 3 qualifiers!

Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Quarterfinals are Friday, 10/18 hosted by Section 1 and Section 3 champions.

At Section 1 Champion Hempfield:

  • Garden Spot vs Octorara at 5:30 p.m.
  • Hempfield vs Ephrata at 7:30 p.m.

At Section 3 Champion Lancaster Catholic:

  • Lancaster Catholic vs Manheim Township at 4 p.m.
  • Conestoga Valley vs Elizabethtown at 6 p.m.

And congratulations to Garden Spot, Section 2 Champion.

Semifinals are October 21st and Finals October 23rd. 

Girls Volleyball Bracket

 

Fall Playoff Spectacular

If you missed it, the 2019 Cross Country Championships were posted earlier:  2019 Cross Country Championships

Girls Soccer Semifinals

  • Manheim Central 2, Cocalico 0
  • Ephrata 1, Conestoga Valley 0

Boys Soccer Semifinals

  • Manheim Township 1, Lampeter-Strasburg 0
  • McCaskey 4, Warwick 3 (OT)

Field Hockey Quarterfinals

  • Manheim Township 1, Manheim Central 0
  • Penn Manor 4, Donegal 1
  • Conestoga Valley 3, ELCO 0
  • Lampeter-Strasburg 3, Northern Lebanon 2 (OT)
  • Updated 2019 Field Hockey Bracket

2019 Cross Country Championships

It was a new set of winners all around at the 2019 Lancaster Lebanon League Cross Country Championships.

The girls ran first.  Gwyneth Young of Cedar Crest made a statement for the Falcons, crossing the line first in 18:35.2.  Elizabethtown answered, placing Katie Locker, Madeline Quinn and Sierra Kapcsos at 2, 5 and 6 respectively.  But Hempfield’s top 5, claiming spots in positions 10 through 22 won the day.  That is the Black Knights’ 13th LL Girls Cross Country Championship overall and the first since 2014.

Girls Cross Country Individual Results 2019
Girls Cross Country Team Results 2019

In the second race of the day Northern Lebanon’s Gage Krall broke the tape at 16:17.5.  The team competition was settled early, with Hempfield and Cedar Crest both placing their 5 counters in the top 20 overall.  Hempfield was denied the sweep by the Falcons as Cedar Crest’s top 5 were within the first 10 finishers scoring a paltry 36 points (credit to the Falcon’s depth:  their two other runners were in the top 20!)

Boys Cross Country Individual Results 2019
Boys Cross Country Team Results 2019

Special thanks to Motion Timing for prompt results!

2019 Girls XC Champion

Click image to rotate

2019 XC Girls Team Champion

2019 Boys XC Champion

Click image to rotate.

2019 Boys XC Team Champion

Girls Volleyball Playoff Scenarios

There is a lot of league playoff action on the slate for this evening, but there is even more to come as Girls Volleyball quarterfinals go off on Friday, 10/18.

With regular season matches left to play, here is what is known:

  • Hempfield has won Section 1 and will host matches on Friday night.
  • Section 1 places two through 4 are still up in the air and will come down to the District 3 Power Ranking tiebreaker.  Teams in contention for two remaining spots are Cedar Crest, Conestoga Valley and Manheim Township
  • The Section 2 championship will be decided Wednesday night when top teams Garden Spot and Elizabethtown face off head to head.
  • Ephrata will have the 3rd spot from Section 2.
  • Section 3 gets two qualifiers and the section champion will host quarterfinals on Friday.  Lancaster Catholic is in the driver’s seat:  a win over Lancaster Mennonite in the regular season finale gives the Crusaders the section.  If the Blazers win, and Octorara defeats Columbia a tiebreaker match is needed to decide the section champion.  The tiebreaker match would be Thursday, 10/17 at 6 at Manheim Township if needed.

Quarterfinal times:

  • Match times at the Section 1 and Section 3 champions are scheduled for 5:30 and 7:30 on Friday, 10/18.  
  • Should Lancaster Catholic win Section 3, they will host games at 4 and 6 p.m. rather than 5:30 and 7:30.
  • Definitive sites, times and match-ups will be announced once the final section standings have been determined.