44th Annual Elizabethtown Optimist Club JH Wrestling Tournament

The 44th edition of the Elizabethtown Optimist Club Jr. High Wrestling Tournament wrapped up today. The LL League does not officially sponsor Jr. High championships, but this is the de facto league championship.

Hempfield repeated as team champions wracking up a record high 298 points.

Individual champions:

  • 75 lbs, Jorden Williams, Hempfield
  • 80 lbs, Aaron Seidel, ELCO
  • 85 lbs, Tavis Clawson, Penn Manor
  • 90 lbs, Seamus Mack, Hempfield
  • 95 lbs, Kaedyn Williams, Manheim Township
  • 100 lbs, Connor Beck, Manheim Central
  • 105 lbs, Kamdyn Williams, Manheim Township
  • 110 lbs, Griffin Gonzalez, Lebanon
  • 115 lbs, Gavin Doyle, Hempfield
  • 122 lbs, David Wooley, Warwick
  • 130 lbs, Grant Hoover, Hempfield
  • 138 lbs, Kamron Fickes, Hempfield
  • 145 lbs, Conor Leonard, Northern Lebanon
  • 155 lbs, Jeremiah Lugo, Manheim Township
  • 165 lbs, Jose Garcia, McCaskey
  • 185 lbs, John Lopez, Conestoga Valley
  • 210 lbs, Brett Barbush, Manheim Central
  • 250 lbs, Ryland Fittery, Manheim Central

Also of note, Kaitlyn Clawson of Penn Manor took 5th at 75 lbs. She is the first female to medal at this tournament.

2019 Wrestling Championship Photos

2019 League Wrestling Season Wrap Up

The 2019 Lancaster Lebanon League Wrestling Season is completed and we have the full run down of results:

In the regular season, Section 2 and 3 crowned familiar champions, with Manheim Central (now 3 in a row) and Northern Lebanon (now 7 in a row) defending their 2018 crowns.  New atop the Section 1 standings in 2019 was Conestoga Valley.  The Buckskins were Section 1 Co-Champions in 2017; their last undisputed section championship was in 2015 in Section 2.

At the League Wrestling Championships presented by LAW Wrestling, Northern Lebanon entered the finals with a slim lead over Penn Manor, and defending champion Manheim Central trailing by 10.  The Barons rode bonus point wins all the way through the 285 lb finals to overtake both the Section 1 and Section 3 team.  Manheim Central finished with 184.5, Northern Lebanon 183.5 and Penn Manor 177.  Complete team scoring.

Individually, Will Betancourt of Manheim Central, and Gabe Miller of Pequea Valley each won their third League Championship.  Colin Leonard of Northern Lebanon and Keegan McCord of Manheim Central each won their second.

Here is the full run down of champions from the 2019 League Wrestling Championships presented by LAW Wrestling.  Complete brackets are at the end of the post.  Best of luck to all LL teams in the District and PIAA post seasons!
LAW Logo

106
Dominic Flatt
Solanco
Wrestlers in Business Network
113
Matthew Inman
Annville-Cleona
H&L Team Sales
120
Will Betancourt
Manheim Central
551 West
126
Colin Leonard
Northern Lebanon
Beat the Streets
132
Cade Zeamer
Manheim Central
A Week Away
138
Kayde Althouse
Ephrata
Funck's Restaraunt
145
Gabe Miller
Pequea Valley
PJW Area 13
152
Colt Barley
Penn Manor
Rock and Metal Systems
160
Josh MacNamara
Conestoga Valley
Ned Bard & Son Trucking
170
Ethan Herb
Northern Lebanon
Signarama
182
Keegan McCord
Manheim Central
Mr. V's Cash Register Company
195
Roland McClune
Warwick
Paul Risk Construction
220
Dustin Swanson
Garden Spot
Brad's Cab
285
Tyler Dougherty
Manheim Central
Fireside Tavern

Complete 2019 Wrestling Brackets

Wrestling Championships presented by LAW are this week

The Lancaster-Lebanon League Wrestling Championships presented by LAW will be held later this week at Garden Spot. Action gets underway Friday afternoon, January 25th, at 4:30 with 3 championship rounds (including the quarterfinals) and 3 consolation rounds.  Wrestling continues Saturday morning, January 26th, with semifinals at 11 am and wrestling through the 3rd, 5th and 7th place bouts.  The finals are slated to begin at 3 pm.

LAW Logo

 

The LL League wrestling coaches are sponsoring a food drive at the tournament to benefit CrossNet Ministries food pantry.

CrossNetDonations of laundry detergent, toilet paper, facial tissue, paper towels, ketchup, mustard, juices, pancake mix, salad dressing, sugar, pasta sauce, canned fruit, canned corn, boxed potatoes, etc. can be dropped in the collection boxes at the admissions tables outside the gym on both days.

Special thanks to this year’s weight class sponsors.  The tournament will be on TrackWrestling (brackets, mat assignments and results will be available after weigh-ins on Friday).  Be sure to check back later this week for seeds, brackets, results and more!

106

Wrestlers in Business Network

113

H&L Team Sales

120

551 West

126

Beat the Streets

132

A Week Away

138

Funck's Restaraunt

145

PJW Area 13

152

Rock and Metal Systems

160

Ned Bard & Son Trucking

170

Signarama

182

Mr. V's Cash Register Company

195

Paul Risk Construction

220

Brad's Cab

285

Fireside Tavern

 

2019 Winter Playoffs

With the AD’s voting to approve the new basketball playoff format on Thursday, the playoffs for the 2019 winter sports season in the Lancaster Lebanon League are set:

  • Wrestling presented by LAW with weight class sponsorship by Wrestlers in Business Network, H&L Team Sports, 551 West, A Week Away Foundation, Funck’s Restaraunt, Mr. V’s Cash Registers, Brad’s Cab and Fireside Tavern.  Wrestling will be January 25th and 26th at Garden Spot.  Additional sponsorships are available, e-mail llleagueweb@gmail.com for more information.
  • Swimming will be February 8th and 9th at Wilson High School.  New this year:  boys and girls events will alternate, much like a dual meet (not boys one day, girls the next).
  • Girls Basketball with the new 10 team bracket will start February 7th, the boys will start February 8th.
    2019 Girls Basketball Bracket
    2019 Boys Basketball Bracket
  • Rifle Championships are February 9th.
  • Bowling championships span 3 days.  The team tournament is Tuesday, February 12th at Cain’s Lanes.  The girls singles tournament is Wednesday, February 13th at Clearview Lanes and the boys singles tournament is Friday, February 14th at Leisure Lanes.

As the regular season gets underway, we wish good luck to all athletes in all sports throughout the Lancaster Lebanon League!

History Made. Twice!

The 2018 Lancaster Lebanon League Soccer season concluded with a pair of first time champions.

Section 3 Champions ELCO won the girls championship with a 2-1 win over Conestoga Valley.

In the boys game, Section 3 Champion Cocalico topped Lancaster Mennonite 3-0 to win their first league boys soccer championship.

In the field hockey semifinals, Donegal and Penn Manor continued on their collision course.  Both won 5-1 to advance to Saturday’s final.

Fall Playoff Update

The middle Tuesday of October is a great day to be a fan of league playoffs as Cross Country, Field Hockey and Soccer combine to put on a playoff decuple header.

It all starts while the sun is up at Ephrata Middle School for the league Cross Country Championships.  The boys ran first, and Nathan Grucelski of Conestoga Valley broke the tape first, running 16:15.2.  In the team competition Warwick put 4 runners in the top 25 and out paced runner up Cedar Crest by 24 to take home the trophy.

Boys Cross Country Individual Results 2018
Boys Cross Country Team Results 2018

In the girls race, Katie Locker of Elizabethtown was a second off her pace from 2017 but that was still fast enough to win gold at 18:41.6.  Manheim Township hung on to defended their 2017 championship, finding the depth to overcome the Bear’s 1-3-4 finish 105 to 117.

Girls Cross Country Individual Results 2018
Girls Cross Country Team Results 2018

2018 XC Champions

Field Hockey opened their league tournament with the quarterfinal round:
Warwick 3, ELCO 0
Manheim Township 2, Manheim Central 1 (OT)
Penn Manor 11, Lampeter-Strasburg 0
Donegal 9, Annville-Cleona 0
Semifinals are Thursday, 10/18 at Conestoga Valley, games at 5 and 7 pm

Soccer is in the Semifinals:
Boys
Lancaster Mennonite 2, Warwick 0
Cocalico 3, Manheim Township 2, (2OT)
Girls
Conestoga Valley 2, Manheim Central 1 (2OT)
ELCO 1, Hempfield 0

Both soccer finals are at Warwick in Thursday, 10/18, ladies first at 5:30 with boys to follow.

Soccer Playoff Semifinals

The fall playoffs finally felt like the fall and 8 soccer teams punched their tickets to the league soccer semifinals to be played on Tuesday, 10/16:

Girls Semifinals: (at Manheim Central)
Manheim Central vs Conestoga Valley, 5:30 pm
Hempfield vs ELCO, 7:30 pm

Boys Semifinals:  (at Conestoga Valley)
Lancaster Mennonite vs Warwick, 5:30 pm
Manheim Township vs Cocalico, 7:30 pm

Finals are Thursday, 10/18 at Warwick
2018 Boys and Girls Soccer Brackets

2018 Field Hockey Playoffs

Another spectacular LL Field Hockey season came down to the very last day.  Quarterfinals for the league playoffs will be Tuesday, October 16th:

At Penn Manor
ELCO vs Warwick, 5:00 pm
Penn Manor vs Lampeter-Strasburg, 7:00 pm
At Donegal
Manheim Township vs Manheim Central, 5:00 pm
Donegal vs Annville-Cleona, 7:00 pm

Semifinals will be October 18th at Conestoga Valley, 5 and 7 pm.  Finals will be October 20th, also at Conestoga Valley, tentative time is 1 pm depending on SATs.

2018 Field Hockey Bracket