2020 Soccer Playoff Brackets

Semifinals of the Lancaster-Lebanon Girls Soccer tournament are slated for Monday, October 26th.  Start time is 6:30 pm for both games.

  • ELCO vs Manheim Central at Lancaster Catholic
  • Northern Lebanon vs Manheim Township at Lampeter-Strasburg

The finals will be Wednesday, October 28th at 6:30 pm at Warwick.

The Boys will get started on Wednesday, October 28th.  But first, Lancaster Mennonite and Cocalico need to break the tie atop Section 3.  The tiebreaker game is Monday, 10/26 at 6:30 pm at Donegal.  Semifinals are:

  • Section 3 Champion vs McCaskey at Conestoga Valley at 7 pm
  • Lancaster Catholic vs Manheim Township at Lampeter-Strasburg at 6:30 pm

The finals will be October 31st at Conestoga Valley at 6:30 pm

All of the host schools will be live streaming the games:
Lancaster Catholic – https://vimeo.com/471752256
Conestoga Valley – Stream.conestogavalley.org
 

Girls Volleyball and Field Hockey Playoffs

The Girls Volleyball and Field Hockey regular seasons are concluded and the playoffs are set.

Section 3 in Girls Volleyball came down to a winner-take-all regular season finale between Lancaster Catholic and Octorara.  The Crusaders came out on top and will play Section 2 Champion Garden Spot in the Semifinal on October 28th at 7 pm at Cocalico.  Section 1 Champion Hempfield awaits the winner in the finals to be contested October 29th at 7 pm at Warwick.

Girls Volleyball Bracket 

The Section 3 race in Field Hockey was even closer, so close that the regular season was not enough.  ELCO will play Garden Spot in a Section Championship Tiebreaker on October 27th at 7 pm at Cocalico.  Semifinals are October 29th at 7 pm:

  • Penn Manor vs Lancaster Mennonite at Donegal
  • Section 3 Champion vs Lampeter-Strasburg at Cocalico

The finals will be October 31st at 1 pm at Conestoga Valley

Field Hockey Bracket

Girls Cross Country Results 2020

On a day with weather to match yesterday’s boys’ championship, the girls contest was more hotly contested in both the individual finish and the team scoring.

Alyssa Fedorshak of Ephrata crossed the line first in 19:29, just 3 seconds ahead of runner up Anna Martin of Warwick.  Martin was the first of 4 Warriors in the top 20, and with the 5th scorer in 25th overall, it was enough to edge McCaskey by one point for the team title.

Girls Cross Country Individual Results 2020
Girls Cross Country Team Results 2020

Boys Cross Country Results 2020

On a warm (for October) day in Ephrata, Graham Thomas of Penn Manor out paced the rest of the pack to win the 2020 Lancaster-Lebanon League Cross Country Championship with a time of 16:08.  

In the team competition, Section 1 Champion Hempfield put their top 5 in the top 20 overall, winning with 44 points.  Section 2 Champion Lampeter-Strasburg was the top AA team, finishing 5th overall.

The girls take to the course on Wednesday, October 21st with a 4 pm start.

2020 Boys Cross Country Individual Results
2020 Boys Cross Country Team Results

XC Championships

The LL League Cross Country Championships will be contested next week, with boys racing on Tuesday, 10/20 and girls racing on Wednesday, 10/21.  Spectators will not be permitted.

However, Annville-Cleona will be providing a live stream on both days.  AC’s streaming links are housed here:  https://www.acschools.org/Page/5468

The LL League appreciates everyone’s understanding as we strive to allow the athletes to compete in the safest way possible, while still providing access for fans to view the event.

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Final Results

The rain cleared away and the 2020 LL League Girls Tennis season concluded at Conestoga Valley.  Catherine Rabatin of Penn Manor repeated as the AAA singles champion; Avery Palandjian and Scotty Reynolds of Manheim Township repeated as AAA doubles champions.  

On the AA side Anna Millen of Lancaster Catholic won the singles competition, and Gleiberman and Auman of Lancaster Country Day won the AA doubles title.  This marks the first individual LL League title for the Cougars.

Completed Brackets

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Day 1

Girls Tennis 2020 Team Champion Manheim Township showed why they were the top team in the LL League on Day 1 of the League Flight Tournament.  All of the Blue Streaks’ entries are still alive heading to Day 2 save one, and she was eliminated in the quarterfinals by a teammate in 3 sets.  

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Brackets after Day 1

Day 2 will be Saturday, October 10th at Conestoga Valley.  Matches start at 8:45 a.m.  Singles semifinals will be up first followed by 2 rounds of doubles.  The tournament concludes on Monday, October 12th.

 

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Brackets

The LL League Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments kick off on Thursday, 10/8 at Conestoga Valley.  Due to the COVID-19 pandemic only Flight 1 AAA and Flight 1 AA (double and singles for each) will compete this year.

Defending AAA Singles Champion Catharine Rabatin of Penn Manor is the AAA Singles top seed.  2019 Runner-Up Avery Palandjian of Manheim Township sits opposite her as the #2 seed.  Palandjian and teammate Scotty Reynolds are the defending AAA Doubles Champions, and they, too, return as top.

The AA brackets will crown new champions this year.  Anna Millen of Lancaster Catholic is top seed for singles; Gleiberman and Auman of Lancaster Country Day are the top spot in AA Doubles.

Preliminary Flight Tournament Brackets

Girls Tennis Team Tournament

Section 2 Champion Lampeter-Strasburg defeated Section 3 Champion Lancaster Country day to advance to the girls Tennis Team Finals on Monday.

Lampeter Strasburg (A) d. Lancaster Country Day (H):  3-0

Singles:
K. Winters (LS) d. O. Sullivan (LCDS)6-0, 6-0
R. Gerhardt (LS) leading M. Auman (LCDS) 6-4, DNF
K. Gerhardt (LS) d. A. Lojewski (LCDS)6-4, 7-5

Doubles:
L. Harris/J. Lau (LS) leading D. Edwards/M. Jacobs 6-3, DNF
C. Cardsell/K. Platt (LS) d. G. Meadows/K. Wakefield 6-0, 6-0

L-S will play Manheim Township at Manheim Township on Monday, 10/5 at 4 pm.