Boys Tennis Flight Tournament Day 2

One  AAA Flight 1 Doubles match needs to be completed, but otherwise Day 2 of the 2018 Boys Tennis Flight Tournaments is in the books.

The conclusion of that doubles match will be at 2:15 on Monday, 4/30 at Conestoga Valley.  The finals and remaining playback matches will start at 3:45.

Updated Brackets
2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 4 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Doubles

Boys Tennis Flight Tournament Day 1 Update

Not to jinx anything, but it seems the rain has finally learned that tennis is best played dry?  72 matches were completed on Day 1 of the Boys Tennis Flight Tournaments.  Play will resume on Saturday, April 28th Conestoga Valley with 1 round of singles followed by 2 round of doubles.  Matches start at 8:45.

Updated Brackets following Day 1
2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 4 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Doubles

Boys Tennis Post Season

Things are shaping up for the Boys Tennis Post Season even if the weather doesn’t feel that way.

Team Tournament
L-L Team Semifinals will feature:   Pequea Valley (Section 2 runner-up) @ Hempfield (Section 1 Champion) and Manheim Twp. (Section 1 Runner-up) @ Coclaico (Section2 Champion).  Both  matches will take place on Monday April 23rd .  Play will begin at 2:00 PM.

Due to the forecast for showers on Tuesday and rain on Wednesday, we will play the finals on Monday as well.  They will be held at the Ephrata Middle School Tennis Courts at 5:00 PM.

Flight Tournaments

Play will begin at 9:00 AM on Thursday, April 26th at the following locations:  Flight 1 & Doubles – CV, Flight 2 – Manheim Central, Flight 3 – Warwick & Flight 4 – Ephrata.

2 rounds of singles and 1 round of doubles will be played on Thursday (rain date – Friday).

I round of singles and 2 rounds of doubles will be played on Saturday April 29th at CV.   Play will begin at 8:45 AM

All finals will be played on Monday April 30 at CV.  Play will begin at 4:00 PM.

Flight Tournament Brackets:

2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 4 Singles
2018 Boys Tennis AAA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis AA Flight 1 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 2 Doubles
2018 Boys Tennis Flight 3 Doubles

League Website Crash

Sometime between the end of the league playoffs for winter sports and the start of the spring season the servers hosting ll-league.com crashed and significant amounts of data and data backups were lost.

In the interest of remaining current with the sports that are in season, pages associated with spring sports have been updated.  The plan is to then restore  and update pages associated with other seasons over the summer.

Below is a run down of the playoff schedule.  Locations are listed when known:

2018 Boys Tennis Playoffs
Team Semifinals Monday, April 23rd at 4 pm, hosted by Section Champions
Team Finals Tuesday, April 24th at Warwick, 4 pm
Flight Tournaments, Day 1 Thursday, April 26th, two rounds of singles, 1 round of doubles:
-Flight 1 and doubles matches at Conestoga Valley
-Flight 2 at Manheim Central
-Flight 3 at Warwick
-Flight 4 at Ephrata
Flight Tournaments, Day 2 Saturday, April 28th all matches at Conestoga Valley
Flight Tournament Finals, Monday, April 30th, all matches at Conestoga Valley

2018 Girls Lacrosse Playoffs
Semifinals Tuesday, May 8th at Penn Manor, games at 5 pm and 7 pm
Finals Thursday, May 10th at Lebanon Valley College, 5:30 pm, Boys Lacrosse Championship to follow

2018 Boys Lacrosse Playoffs
Semifinals Tuesday, May 8th at Warwick, games at 5:30 and 7:30
Finals Thursday, May 10th at Lebanon Valley College, 7:30 pm (following Girls Lacrosse Finals)

2018 Track and Field Championships
Day 1:  Friday, May 10th at 4 pm at Hempfield
Day 2:  Saturday, May 11th at 10 am at Hempfield

2018 Boys Volleyball Playoffs
Quarterfinals Friday, May 11th, hosted by Section Champions
Semifinals Monday, May 14th
Finals Wednesday, May 16th at Manheim Township

2018 Baseball Playoffs
Quarterfinals Saturday, May 12 at Ephrata’s War Memorial Field, games at 10 am, 1 pm, 4 pm and 7 pm
Semifinals Tuesday, May 15 at Ephrata’s War Memorial Field, games at 4 pm and 7 pm
Finals Thursday, May 17 at at Ephrata’s War Memorial Field, 7 pm

2018 Softball Playoffs
Quarterfinals Saturday, May 12th
Semifinals Monday, May 14th
Finals Wednesday, May 16th

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Update

What a great day for tennis!  All matches were played as scheduled; play resumes Saturday morning, October 8th, at 8:45 a.m. at Conestoga Valley.  The rain date is Monday, October 10th.  Whenever it happens, play will start with 1 round of singles (semifinals in all flights) followed by 2 rounds of doubles (quarterfinals and semifinals in all flights).  Finals in all flights will be held on Monday, October 10th (Tuesday, October 11th is the rain date).

Recapping results from day 1, Flight 1 AAA saw seeds 1-4 make it to the semifinals.  In Flight 1 AA Emily Baker of Lancaster Catholic upset the 4th seed 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 in the quarterfinals to punch her ticket to the semifinals.

On the doubles side, unseeded Emily Staman and Livia Jackson of Hempfield won in to the quarterfinals 6-1, 7-5 where they draw the top seeded duo from Manheim Township in Flight 1 AAA.  Likewise Cath Mitchell and Annie Rakos of Warwick assumed the 6th seed following their upset win.  In Flight 1 AA Elizabeth Baker and Meredith DeBord of Lancaster Catholic were the only upset of the day, 6-2, 7-5 over the # 3 seed.

Updated brackets in all flights:

Girls Tennis Team Finals

In a pairing that has happened frequently over the past several years, Manheim Township and Hempfield met yet again in the Girls Tennis post season.  In the 2016 Lancaster-Lebanon League Finals iteration, Manheim Township came out on top 3-2.

#1 Singles:  Amanda Hagino (Hempfield) 6-2, 1-6, 12-10
#2 Singles: Taylor Kopen (MT) 6-0, 6-0
#3 Singles:  Julia Darkey (MT) 6-0, 6-0
#1 Doubles:  Emily Garvin/Lizzie McBride (MT) 6-2, 6-2
#2 Doubles: Caroline Ulrich/Sophia Granbois (Hempfield) 2-6, 7-6, 10-4

The Flight Tournament opens Thursday at sites around the league.  See the previous post for full details and brackets.

 

Girls Tennis Playoff Update

After a regular season that was nearly rain-free, rain outs over the past few days have impacted the girls tennis team championship.  The Flight Tournaments will be played as scheduled.

Team Championships:
Semifinals, Tuesday October 4th (were scheduled for 10/3)
Section 2 Runner Up Donegal at Section 1 Champion Manheim Township-4:00 pm
Section 1 Runner Up Hempfield at Section 2 Champion Lancaster Catholic-4:00 pm
Finals, Wednesday October 5th (was scheduled for 10/4)
Semifinal Winners at Warwick

Flight Tournaments:
Thursday October 6th, 9 a.m.  Two rounds of singles followed by 1 round of doubles.

2016 League Golf Championships

Manheim Township struck first in the 2016-2017  Lancaster-Lebanon League series of Championships, taking the top place in the team standings at Fairview Golf Course.  The Section 1 Champion Blue Streaks outpaced runner up and Section 3 Champion Lancaster Catholic by 2 strokes.

Individually, RJ VanTash of Lancaster Catholic finished with a 2 stroke margin of victory, shooting even par on the day.  On the Girls’ side, Grace Stillman of Lancaster Mennonite did one better than her runner up finish of 2015, shooting +7 to win by 1 stroke.

Lancaster Lebanon League Golf Page 2016 League Championship Results

2016 Soccer Playoff Sites

The 2016 League Soccer Playoffs for both Boys and Girls will start on Saturday, October 15th (note change from originally posted date of Tuesday 10/18).  Sites will be as follows:

Quarterfinals:  Saturday, October 15
Conestoga Valley-double header, 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon
Manheim Central-double header, 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon
Cocalico-double header, 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon
Penn Manor-double header, 4:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m.
Games will be assigned based on final section standings and homecoming dance schedules.

Semifinals:  Tuesday, October 18th
Penn Manor-double header, 5:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Manheim Central-double header, 5:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Finals: Thursday, October 20th
Warwick-boys and girls double header,  5:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Hempfield Sweeps the Night

Boys Volleyball and Softball finals happened simultaneously, both matching Hempfield vs Penn Manor.

In Boys Volleyball is was the Black Knights that won the section championship taking on the runner up Comets.  After sweeping their way in to the finals, the Black Knights swept their way out, winning 25-18, 25-17, 25-20.  The title marks the 16th for the program and 2nd in a row.

L-L League Boys Volleyball Bracket 2016

Rolls were reversed in the softball final, with Penn Manor winning the section 1 championship, Hempfield the runners up.  The paths to the finals were not easy, with Hempfield having to top previously undefeated LS in round 1 and Penn Manor escaping Donegal 1-0.  In the finals, the teams took a game tied at 2 in to the 7th and beyond.  Hempfield scored the go ahead run in the top of the 8th and Penn Manor could not answer.  Black Knights 3, Comets 2 in 8 innings.  That is Hempfield’s 3rd league championship, the last coming in 2013.

Softball League Playoff Bracket 2016