2022 Football Section Alignment

Starting with the 2022 season, the Lancaster-Lebanon League will welcome our neighbors to the East from Berks county for football (only football).  This will create 5 sections, aligned as follows for 2022 and 2023:

Section 1 Section 2 Section 3 Section 4 Section 5
Reading Governor Mifflin Elizabethtown Cocalico Kutztown
McCaskey Lebanon Ephrata Lampeter-Strasburg Northern Lebanon
Hempfield Exeter Solanco Donegal Hamburg
Manheim Township Muhlenberg Twin Valley Octorara Schuylkill Valley
Wilson Warwick Daniel Boone Conrad Weiser Annville-Cleona
Penn Manor Conestoga Valley Fleetwood ELCO Lancaster Catholic
Cedar Crest Manheim Central Garden Spot Berks Catholic Pequea Valley
      Wyomissing Columbia

Sections 1, 2 and 3 teams will each have a BYE week during the league season, during which teams can schedule a non-section opponent.

Field Hockey Semifinal Change of Venue

Due to the forecast for heavy rain Thursday evening, and in an effort to keep the league field hockey playoffs on schedule and not require back-to-back game days, the semifinals have been moved to Spooky Nook Sports’ dome facility.

Semifinals, October 29th at Spooky Nook Sports in the dome

  • Penn Manor vs Lancaster Mennonite at 5 pm
  • Garden Spot vs Lampeter-Strasburg at 7 pm

Finals are still October 31st at Conestoga Valley, 1 pm

2020 Soccer Playoff Brackets

Semifinals of the Lancaster-Lebanon Girls Soccer tournament are slated for Monday, October 26th.  Start time is 6:30 pm for both games.

  • ELCO vs Manheim Central at Lancaster Catholic
  • Northern Lebanon vs Manheim Township at Lampeter-Strasburg

The finals will be Wednesday, October 28th at 6:30 pm at Warwick.

The Boys will get started on Wednesday, October 28th.  But first, Lancaster Mennonite and Cocalico need to break the tie atop Section 3.  The tiebreaker game is Monday, 10/26 at 6:30 pm at Donegal.  Semifinals are:

  • Section 3 Champion vs McCaskey at Conestoga Valley at 7 pm
  • Lancaster Catholic vs Manheim Township at Lampeter-Strasburg at 6:30 pm

The finals will be October 31st at Warwick at 6:30 pm

All of the host schools will be live streaming the games:
Lancaster Catholic – https://vimeo.com/471752256
Conestoga Valley – Stream.conestogavalley.org
 

Girls Volleyball and Field Hockey Playoffs

The Girls Volleyball and Field Hockey regular seasons are concluded and the playoffs are set.

Section 3 in Girls Volleyball came down to a winner-take-all regular season finale between Lancaster Catholic and Octorara.  The Crusaders came out on top and will play Section 2 Champion Garden Spot in the Semifinal on October 28th at 7 pm at Cocalico.  Section 1 Champion Hempfield awaits the winner in the finals to be contested October 29th at 7 pm at Warwick.

Girls Volleyball Bracket 

The Section 3 race in Field Hockey was even closer, so close that the regular season was not enough.  ELCO will play Garden Spot in a Section Championship Tiebreaker on October 27th at 7 pm at Cocalico.  Semifinals are October 29th at 7 pm:

  • Penn Manor vs Lancaster Mennonite at Donegal
  • Section 3 Champion vs Lampeter-Strasburg at Cocalico

The finals will be October 31st at 1 pm at Conestoga Valley

Field Hockey Bracket

Girls Cross Country Results 2020

On a day with weather to match yesterday’s boys’ championship, the girls contest was more hotly contested in both the individual finish and the team scoring.

Alyssa Fedorshak of Ephrata crossed the line first in 19:29, just 3 seconds ahead of runner up Anna Martin of Warwick.  Martin was the first of 4 Warriors in the top 20, and with the 5th scorer in 25th overall, it was enough to edge McCaskey by one point for the team title.

Girls Cross Country Individual Results 2020
Girls Cross Country Team Results 2020

Boys Cross Country Results 2020

On a warm (for October) day in Ephrata, Graham Thomas of Penn Manor out paced the rest of the pack to win the 2020 Lancaster-Lebanon League Cross Country Championship with a time of 16:08.  

In the team competition, Section 1 Champion Hempfield put their top 5 in the top 20 overall, winning with 44 points.  Section 2 Champion Lampeter-Strasburg was the top AA team, finishing 5th overall.

The girls take to the course on Wednesday, October 21st with a 4 pm start.

2020 Boys Cross Country Individual Results
2020 Boys Cross Country Team Results

XC Championships

The LL League Cross Country Championships will be contested next week, with boys racing on Tuesday, 10/20 and girls racing on Wednesday, 10/21.  Spectators will not be permitted.

However, Annville-Cleona will be providing a live stream on both days.  AC’s streaming links are housed here:  https://www.acschools.org/Page/5468

The LL League appreciates everyone’s understanding as we strive to allow the athletes to compete in the safest way possible, while still providing access for fans to view the event.

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Final Results

The rain cleared away and the 2020 LL League Girls Tennis season concluded at Conestoga Valley.  Catherine Rabatin of Penn Manor repeated as the AAA singles champion; Avery Palandjian and Scotty Reynolds of Manheim Township repeated as AAA doubles champions.  

On the AA side Anna Millen of Lancaster Catholic won the singles competition, and Gleiberman and Auman of Lancaster Country Day won the AA doubles title.  This marks the first individual LL League title for the Cougars.

Completed Brackets

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Day 1

Girls Tennis 2020 Team Champion Manheim Township showed why they were the top team in the LL League on Day 1 of the League Flight Tournament.  All of the Blue Streaks’ entries are still alive heading to Day 2 save one, and she was eliminated in the quarterfinals by a teammate in 3 sets.  

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Brackets after Day 1

Day 2 will be Saturday, October 10th at Conestoga Valley.  Matches start at 8:45 a.m.  Singles semifinals will be up first followed by 2 rounds of doubles.  The tournament concludes on Monday, October 12th.