News

Confirmed Soccer Playoff Brackets

Congratulations to the following section champs:
Girls
Section 1 – Hempfield
Section 2 – Ephrata
Section 3 – ELCO
Section 4 – Lancaster Catholic
 
Boys
Section 1 – Manheim Twp
Section 2 – JP McCaskey
Section 3 – Cocalico/Lancaster Mennonite (co-champs)
Section 4 – Pequea Valley
 
Boys quarterfinals are as follows and have not changed from what was posted previously:
  • Manheim Township vs Lancaster Mennonite at Lancaster Catholic at 10 a.m.
  • Pequea Valley vs Lampter-Strasburg at Lancaster Catholic at noon
  • McCaskey vs Lancaster Catholic at Manheim Central at 10 a.m.
  • Cocalico vs Warwick at Manheim Central at noon

Girls quarterfinals are:

  • Hempfield vs Cocalico at Lampeter-Strasburg at 10 a.m.
  • Lancaster Catholic vs Manheim Central at Lampeter-Strasburg at noon
  • Ephrata vs Annville-Cleona at Cocalico at 10 a.m.
  • ELCO vs Conestoga Valley at Cocalico at noon

These brackets reflect the girls updates, and also allow for possible changes in Tuesday’s semifinal locations.
Soccer Brackets

Soccer Playoffs Approaching

The boys bracket is set and the girls have come down to a pair of if-thens.

Boys Soccer Quarterfinals, Saturday, 10/12 (section champions are listed first):

  • Manheim Township vs Lancaster Mennonite at Lancaster Catholic at 10 a.m.
  • Pequea Valley vs Lampter-Strasburg at Lancaster Catholic at noon
  • McCaskey vs Lancaster Catholic at Manheim Central at 10 a.m.
  • Cocalico vs Warwick at Manheim Central at noon

On the girls side two runner-up slots are yet to be decided.  If Annville-Cleona wins today (10/10) they are runner-up in section 4.  If they do not win, Northern Lebanon gets the spot.  In section 3 Manheim Central needs a win or tie to take second place in section 2, a loss gives the spot to Elizabethtown.

Girls Soccer Quarterfinals, Saturday, 10/12 (section champions are listed first):

  • Hempfield vs Cocalico at Lampeter-Strasburg at 10 a.m.
  • Lancaster Catholic vs Section 2 Runner-Up at Lampeter-Strasburg at noon
  • Ephrata vs Section 4 Runner-Up at Cocalico at 10 a.m.
  • ELCO vs Conestoga Valley at Cocalico at noon

Soccer Standings through 10/9
Soccer Brackets

Soccer Playoffs

With regular season games still to play, the playoff picture for both Boys and Girls Soccer has gotten clearer.  

Standings prior to play on Wednesday, October 9th:

Standings

With those standings as the framework, below are the brackets if there are no changes to the standings due to the last regular season games.

Again, these brackets are TENTATIVE and subject to change pending the results of the final regular season games.

TENTATIVE Brackets

Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Results

The rain cleared up just enough to finish the girls tennis season for the LL League.  

Riley Smith of Lancaster Catholic won her 2nd straight (and 3rd overall) AA Flight 1 Singles championship.  Catherine Rabatin of Penn Manor justified her #1 seed to win AAA Flight 1.  Manheim Township’s Avery Palandijan had a new partner with her in Scotty Reynolds as they brought the AAA Flight 1 Doubles championship to back to Neffsville again this year.  AA Flight 1 Doubles had a similar feel: Smith of Lancaster Catholic had a new partner this year in Angelle San Jose as the Crusaders retained the championship in that flight.

2019 Girls Tennis Flight Tournament Results:

  • AAA Flight 1 Singles:  Catharine Rabatin, Penn Manor
  • AA Flight 1 Singles:  Riley Smith, Lancaster Catholic
  • Flight 2 Singles:  Rachel Eby, Conestoga Valley
  • Flight 3 Singles:  Sophia Steed, Conestoga Valley
  • Flight 4 Singles:  Ellie Kready, Conestoga Valley
  • AAA Flight 1 Doubles:  Palandijan & Reynolds, Manheim Township
  • AA Flight 1 Doubles:  Smith & San Jose, Lancaster Catholic
  • Flight 2 Doubles:  Steed & Kready, Conestoga Valley
  • Flight 3 Doubles:  Cantwell & Shaub, Hempfield
  • Completed 2019 Flight Tournament Brackets

Girls Tennis 2019 Playoffs

The girls tennis post season for the LL League got underway last week with Manheim Central and Conestoga Valley winning preliminary matches to make it to Monday’s team semifinals.  

Team tournament Semifinals Monday, September 30th at 4 p.m.

  • Manheim Central at Manheim Township
  • Conestoga Valley at Lancaster Catholic

Team Tournament Finals:  Tuesday, October 1st at Ephrata at 4 p.m.
Team Tournament Bracket Updated with Semifinal Matches

The flight tournament fields are set as well, with Riley Smith of Lancaster Catholic claiming the top seed in AA Singles looking to defend her 2018 championship and win her 3rd LL League AA Singles title overall.

Flight Tournaments Day 1:  Thursday, October 3rd, 9 a.m.:

  • Flight 1 at Conestoga Valley
  • Flight 2 at Manheim Central
  • Flight 3 at Warwick
  • Flight 4 at McCaskey
  • Doubles at Conestoga Valley

Flight Tournaments Day 2:  Saturday, October 5th at Conestoga Valley at 8:45 a.m.
Flight Tournaments Finals and playbacks:  Monday, October 7th at Conestoga Valley at 3:45 p.m.
Flight Tournament Initial Brackets

Girls Tennis Team Tournament

The field is set.  As Section 1 champion and top AAA team, Manheim Township has earned a bye in to the semifinals.  Likewise, Section 3 champion and top AA team Lancaster Catholic are slotted right in to the semifinals.

Team Tournament Preliminary Round:  Thursday, September 26th, 4:00 pm

  • Manheim Central vs Lancaster Mennonite at Conestoga Valley
  • Conestoga Valley vs Lampeter-Strasburg at Warwick

Team Tournament Semifinals:  Monday, September 30th, 4:00 pm

  • MC vs LMH winner at Manheim Township
  • CV vs LS winner at Lancaster Catholic

Team Tournament Finals:  Tuesday, October 1st at Ephrata at 4 pm
Team Tournament Bracket

Manheim Township Add a 20th

Manheim Township’s golf team wrapped up their decade of dominance today at Foxchase, winning their 10th consecutive LL League golf championship and 20th overall. 2019 was also their 13th consecutive section championship.

Connor Strine paced the Blue Streaks, finishing 4 under (includes an Eagle on the par-5 7th) to win the boys’ championship.

Ammala Moua of Cocalico repeated as the girls champion, carding a 3 over par to outdistance the runner up by 10 strokes.

Complete Results

Softball Brackets Finalized

Here is the last bracket of the 2018-2019 academic year. Everyone’s patience is appreciated as the tie atop Section 4 needed to be broken.

Quarterfinals, Saturday May 11th:

  • Section 2 Champion Lampeter-Strasburg vs Section 3 Runner-Up Northern Lebanon at 11 am at Pequea Valley
  • Section 1 Champion Warwick vs Section 4 Runner-Up Pequea Valley at 1 pm at Pequea Valley (Warwick will be the home team)
  • Section 3 Champion Donegal vs Section 2 Runner-Up Elizabethtown at 11 am at Manor Middle School (Penn Manor)
  • Section 4 Champion Lancaster Catholic vs Section 1 Runner-Up Penn Manor at Manor Middle School at 1 pm (Lancaster Catholic will be the home team)

Semifinals Monday, May 13th at Millersville University
Finals Wednesday, May 15th at Millersville University

Softball Bracket

Boys Volleyball Playoff Details

Those section tiebreakers really throw a wrench in to playoff planning. But, the Boys Volleyball playoffs are now set.

Quarterfinals:

  • Section 1 Champion Warwick hosts Elizabethtown Friday, May 10th at 7 pm
  • Section 2 Champion Manheim Central hosts Conestoga Valley Friday, May 10th at 6 pm
  • Hempfield plays Cocalico Friday, May 10th at 7:30 pm at Manheim Central
  • Penn Manor plays Lancaster Mennonite MONDAY MAY 13th at Manheim Central at 4 pm. This will precede the semifinals.

Semifinals:
Monday, May 13th at Manheim Central, match times 6 and 7:30 pm

Finals:
Wednesday, May 15th at Manheim Township at 7:30 pm

Boys Volleyball Bracket

Track Seed Sheets

This is the preliminary seed sheet for this weekend’s track and field championships, hosted by Hempfield. These sheets are subject to change. Check out www.macfat.com for updated seed sheets, and results throughout the meet.

Preliminary Seed Sheets

Events get underway at 4:00 on Friday, 10:00 am on Saturday. As always during the second week in May, weather may be a factor. Keep an eye on @lanclebleague and @warwickwarriors (home of LL League Track chairperson Ryan Landis) for all the latest updates.