News

Soccer Brackets Set

A few section races came down to the very last game, and now the 2021 Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster LL League Soccer Playoffs are set.

OALLogo

2021 Boys Soccer League Championships
Quarterfinals Saturday, October 16th
Donegal at Hempfield at 2 p.m.
Manheim Central at Pequea Valley at 2 p.m.
Ephrata at Lancaster Catholic at 2 p.m.
Warwick at Lancaster Mennonite at 4 p.m.
Semifinals Tuesday, October 19th
Finals Thursday, October 21st at Warwick at 5:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer Bracket

2021 Girls Soccer League Championships
Quarterfinals Saturday, October 16th
ELCO vs Penn Manor at Manheim Central at 2 p.m.
Manheim Township vs Cocalico at Manheim Central at 4 p.m.
Lampeter-Strasburg at Pequea Valley at 4 p.m.
Annville-Cleona at Ephrata at 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals Tuesday, October 19th
Finals Thursday, October 21st at Warwick at 7:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer Bracket

Field Hockey Quarterfinals 2021

The 2021 edition of the LL League Field Hockey championships, presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster, are set to kick off with the quarterfinal round on Saturday, October 16th.

OALLogo

2021 Field Hockey League Championships
Quarterfinals Saturday, October 16th
Penn Manor at Garden Spot at 10 a.m.
Annville-Cleona at Manheim Township at 2 p.m.
Donegal at Lancaster Mennonite at 2 p.m.
Northern Lebanon at Ephrata at 7 p.m.

Semifinals Tuesday October 19th at Donegal
Finals Thursday, October 21st at 7 p.m. at Conestoga Valley
Field Hockey Bracket

Girls Tennis 2021 Champions

The Girls Tennis season wrapped up Monday, October 11th with the finals of the Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster LL League Flight Tournament.

OALLogo

The 2020 AAA and AA champions both defended their titles in the singles brackets, but new names topped the double brackets

2021 Girls Tennis Champions
League Champion: Manheim Township
Section 1 Champion: Manheim Township
Section 2 Champion: Elizabethtown
Section 3 Champion: Lancaster Catholic
AAA Flight 1 Singles:  Catharine Rabatin, Penn Manor
AA Flight 1 Singles:  Anna Millen, Lancaster Catholic
AAA Flight 1 Doubles:  Palandijan & Kurtz, Manheim Township
AA Flight 1 Doubles: Gerz and Steckbeck, Lancaster Mennonite
Complete Flight Tournament Brackets

2021 Girls Tennis Flight Tournament

The Girls Tennis Flight Tournament presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster gets underway on Thursday, October 7th.

OALLogo

Day 1 Agenda, matches start at 8:30 a.m.:

  • Flight 1 AAA and AA Singles at Cedar Crest, quarterfinals to be completed
  • Flight 1 AAA  Doubles at Cedar Crest, round of 16 to be completed
  • Flight 1 AA Doubles at Cedar Crest, quarterfinals to be completed
  • Flight 2 Singles top half at Lebanon, bottom half at Cedar Crest, quarterfinals to be completed
  • Flight 2 Doubles at Annville Cleona, round of 16 to be completed
  • Flight 3 Singles at Annville Cleona, quarterfinals to be completed
  • Flight 3 Doubles at Lebanon Valley College, round of 16 to be completed
  • Flight 4 Singles at Lebanon Valley College, round of 16 to be completed

2021 Golf Championships

The 2021 LL League Gold Championships presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster were held today at Honeybrook Golf Course.

OALLogo

Individually, Manheim Township held on to the top spot, with Emmett Kappesser carding a 1 under 69 to be crowned league champion on the boys side.  Elle Overly of Warwick shot 79 to win the girls competition.

On the team side there is a new champion in town.  Lampeter-Strasburg ended the Blue Streaks’ 11 year reign atop the leaderboard, claiming the team championship.

In the regular season section standings, Warwick claimed section 1, Solanco section 2, Lampter-Strasburg section 3 and Pequea Valley section 4.

See full results at the LL Golf Coaches incredibly comprehensive website:  https://sites.google.com/site/lancasterlebanongolf/home

2020-2021 Sportsmanship Awards

Congratulations to McCaskey, winner of the 2020-2021 LL League Sportsmanship Award as voted on by the league athletic directors. The Sportsmanship Award span all three athletic seasons and both girls and boys sports.

Individual season award winners were:

  • Fall-Garden Spot
  • Winter-Cocalico
  • Spring-McCaskey

FREE PIAA Physicals Provided by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster

As the presenting sponsor of the Lancaster-Lebanon League, Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster is once again offering FREE physicals exams for LL League athletes.

OAL Logo

At the North Pointe Blvd office in Lancaster appointments are available on June 22nd and July 14th.  At the Cornwall Rd. office in Lebanon appointments will be on June 28th and July 29th.  All athletes should get the appropriate paperwork from their school to bring with them to the appointment.

Lancaster Office Flyer
Lebanon Office Flyer

A reminder for all athletes, by PIAA rule, the earliest a physical can be dated is June 1st.

2021 Baseball and Softball Champions

The 2021 Spring Season for the LL League has come to a close as Manheim Central and Lampeter-Strasburg won the Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster LL League Baseball and Softball Championships, respectively.

OAL Logo

For the Pioneers, it was a defense of their 2019 Lancaster-Lebanon League Softball Championship.  For the Barons the wait was longer, their first LL League title since 2000 and 6th overall.

2021 Softball Bracket

2021 Baseball Bracket

2021 Brackbill Award

The Lancaster-Lebanon League is proud to announce this year’s A. Landis Brackbill Award Recipients.  The award is intended to honor graduating seniors that excel athletically and and academically.  Congratulations to the 2021 award winners: Hannah Custer of Cocalico and Graham Thomas of Penn Manor.

You can view a recording of the awards ceremony here:  https://youtu.be/KyndujieBCE

Each member school of the Lancaster-Lebanon League is permitted to nominate 2 athletes.  See the program for the virtual celebration for photos and information about each nominee.

This year’s nominees by school:

Female Nominees:

  • Alyssa UIrich-Annville Cleona
  • Nyla Buie-Cedar Crest
  • Hannah Custer-Cocalico
  • Olivia Sensenig-Cocalico
  • Cassidy Cook-Columbia
  • Abigail Morley-Conestoga Valley
  • Isabella Silvaggio-Conestoga Valley
  • Aysha Gibbs-Donegal
  • Ashley Yoh-ELCO
  • Megan Handshew-Elizabethtown
  • Alyssa Fedorshak-Ephrata
  • Olivia Fedorshak-Ephrata
  • Logan Martin-Garden Spot
  • Jessica Weinoldt-Hempfield
  • Chloe Blants-Lampeter-Strasburg
  • Daisy Frank-Lampeter-Strasburg
  • Gabrielle Kambouroglos-Lancaster Catholic
  • Arielle Breuninger-Lancaster Country Day
  • Ella Brubaker-Lancaster Mennonite
  • ShanAnn Simmons-Lebanon
  • Emma Levitan-Manheim Central
  • Emma Hagg-Manheim Township
  • Jenna Crowley-McCaskey
  • Emily Hauck-Northern Lebanon
  • Hannah Hershey-Octorara
  • Jordan Schucker-Penn Manor
  • Megan Yoder-Pequea Valley
  • Nicole Trout-Solanco
  • Nanna Martin-Warwick

Male Nominees

  • Casey Hess-Annville-Cleona
  • Matthew Smith-Cedar Crest
  • David Hershey-Columbia
  • Garrett Blake-Donegal
  • Sam Azzaline-Elizabethtown
  • Joeseph Sharp-Garden Spot
  • Tanner Hess-Hempfield
  • Daniel Biondolillo-Lancaster Catholic
  • Luke Forman-Lancaster Country Day
  • Cole Fisher-Lancaster Mennonite
  • Jin-Song “Cody” Zheng-Lebanon
  • Nathan Reed-Manheim Central
  • Sean Cliff-Manheim Township
  • Samuel Hershey-McCaskey
  • Nathan Shirk-Northern Lebanon
  • Justin Hay-Octorara
  • Graham Thomas-Penn Manor
  • Joshua Jarvis-Pequea Valley
  • Colesen Sheaffer-Solanco
  • Tanner Haines-Warwick

A. Landis Brackbill Scholar-Athlete Award