2022 A. Landis Brackbill Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the outstanding nominees for this year’s A. Landis Brackbill Scholar Athlete Award.  Picking winners is a tall task for the award committee, and two athletes emerged as the winners.

Kelsea Dague of Hempfield is the daughter of Jim and Tracy Dague.  She has earned 8 varsity letters across Field Hockey and Lacrosse.  In Field Hockey she was named an LL League All-Star, and in Lacrosse she has earned All-American status.  She will attend Eastern Michigan University in the fall.

Garrett Campagna of Manheim Township is the son of Scott and Shannon Campagna.  He has earned 7 varsity letters spanning Soccer and Lacrosse.  In the fall he will enroll at MIT.

2022 Award Winners

A. Landis Brackbill

A. Landis Brackbill was the first Executive Director of the Lancaster-Lebanon League.

Brackbill was born and raised in Gap. He attended Salisbury High School and graduated from the F&M Academy. Brackbill had a love for baseball and was a very talented left-handed pitcher.

After High School, he was recruited by Jack Coombs, baseball coach at Duke University.  While at Duke, Brackbill injured his left arm ending his competitive pitching. Although he had an arm injury, he still was able to pitch some batting practice for the Philadelphia Athletics under manager Connie Mack.  Over the years Brackbill had a close relationship with Mr. Mack.

He continued at Duke earning a degree to become a mathematics teacher and started his teaching career at Salisbury High School.  Brackbill continued his education at the University of Pennsylvania obtaining a Master’s Degree with certification as a secondary principal. He became Principal at Terre Hill High School and later moved to Millersville as principal of Manor High School, which is now Penn Manor.

Thank you to the Brackbill family for sponsoring the awards in honor of their father.

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

The Brackbill Award qualifications include the words “exceptional student athletes within the greater community”. To be eligible the recipients must have a minimum of a 3.5 GPA and be participating in two or more varsity sports during their senior year.  The Manheim Touchdown Club began awarding scholarships to each of the Brackbill recipients in 2006.

Because the Brackbill Award Committee already had in place a process to select the most outstanding female and male student athletes in the Lancaster Lebanon League, the decision was made to provide scholarship awards to the Brackbill winners instead of establishing a separate award. The Brackbill Committee is autonomous and has no relationship to the Manheim Touchdown Club.

A. Landis Brackbill Award Nominees, 2022

On Monday, May 23rd 2022 the LL League will name the 34th set of A. Landis Brackbill Scholar-Athlete award winners.  The Brackbill Award is named for the first Executive Director of the LL League.  The Brackbill Award qualifications include the words “exceptional student athletes within the greater community”. To be eligible the recipients must have a minimum of a 3.5 GPA and be participating in two or more varsity sports during their senior year. The award is presented by the Brackbill family in honor of their father. The Manheim Touchdown Club began awarding scholarships to each of the Brackbill recipients in 2006.  Each school in the league is permitted 2 nominees.  This year’s nominees are:

  • School Nominee #1 Nominee #2

    Annville-Cleona

    Allison Cooper

    Isaac Good

    Cedar Crest

    Jake Wolf

    Juliana Donley

    Cocalico

    Caleb Sturtevant

    Ryan Brubaker

    Columbia

    Morgan Bigler

    Collin McCarty

    CV

    Jordan Holmes

    Nathaniel Kirchner

    Donegal

    Hadley Shoaf

    Hunter Gehman

    ELCO

    Campbelle Boltz

    Michario Madden

    Elizabethtown

    Mitchell Garber

    Sydney Stewart

    Ephrata

    Mallory Kline

    James Ellis

    Garden Spot

    Taylor Soehner

    William Culbert

    Hempfield

    Caden Bonner

    Kelsea Dague

    JP McCaskey

    Alex Cooper

    Elili Ayana

    Lampeter Strasburg

    Luke Vranich

    Jenna Daveler

    Lancaster Catholic

    Ella Wolfe

    Annaliese Kauffman

    Lancaster Country Day

    Pheobe Stover

    Grant Gilbert

    Lancaster Mennonite

    Maddie Gerz

    Jaedon Mast

    Lebanon

    Ashley Jocham

    Caleb Hershey

    Manheim Central

    Luke Redcay

    Rachel Nolt

    Manheim Township

    Paige Laurence

    Garrett Campagn

    Northern Lebanon

    Ashlyn Messinger

    Simon Grimes

    Octorara

    Michael Trainor

    Devon Carroll

    Penn Manor

    Emily Riggs

    Lily Sugra

    Pequea Valley

    Dylan Ratjavong

    Jazae Maina-Itegi

    Solanco

    Hannah Wood

    Trent McDowell

    Warwick

    Alexa Wenger

    Jacob Smith

2022 Spring Playoff Weekend Scoreboard

The 2022 League post season for spring sports presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster is in full swing.  Here’s the run down of results from this weekend’s action.  Of historical note, Octorara was awarded their first ever LL League Section trophy as Boys Track and Field Section 3 Champion.

OALLogo

Boys Volleyball Semifinals
Hempfield 3, Lancaster Mennonite 0
Warwick 3, Garden Spot 1

Softball Quarterfinals
Lampeter-Strasburg 15, Pequea Valley 4
Warwick 8, Northern Lebanon 5
Solanco 11, Annville-Cleona 1
Penn Manor 5, Manheim Central 1

Baseball Quarterfinals
Ephrata 11, Lancaster Catholic 1
Lampeter-Strasburg 12, Annville-Cleona 3
Warwick 10, Donegal 0
Manheim Township 2, Manheim Central 1

Girls Track
League Champion:  McCaskey

  • 4×800 m Relay:  McCaskey
  • 100 m Hurdles:  Kelly Bryna (Garden Spot)
  • 100 m Dash:  Jianna Long (Ephrata)
  • 1600 m Run:  Milana Breuninger (McCaskey)
  • 4×100 m Relay:  McCaskey
  • 400 m Dash:  Jianna Long (Ephrata)
  • 300 m Hurdles:  Malea Stoner (Manheim Central)
  • 800 m Run:  Isabella Shertzer (McCaskey)
  • 200 m Dash:  Kamyah Wright (McCaskey)
  • 3200 m Run: Milana Breuninger (McCaskey)
  • 4×400 m Relay:  McCaskey
  • Long Jump:  Madison Knier (Manheim Central)
  • High Jump:  Katie Becker (Warwick)
  • Triple Jump: Madison Knier (Manheim Central)
  • Pole Vault:  Katie Urbine (Solanco)
  • Shot Put:  Laci Nelson (Manheim Central)
  • Discus:  Ella Lucas (Warwick)
  • Javelin:  Maggie Swarr (Lampeter-Strasburg)

Boys Track
League Champion: McCaskey

  • 4×800 m Relay:  Cedar Crest
  • 110 m Hurdles:  Travis Wilk (Manheim Township)
  • 100 m Dash:  Gabe Lewis (Cedar Crest)
  • 1600 m Run:  Aidan Hodge (Hempfield)
  • 4×100 m Relay:  Cedar Crest
  • 400 m Dash:  Darren Cammauf (Manheim Township)
  • 300 m Hurdles: Travis Wilk (Manheim Township)
  • 800 m Run:  Jacob Smith (Warwick)
  • 200 m Dash: Darren Cammauf (Manheim Township)
  • 3200 m Run: Aidan Hodge (Hempfield)
  • 4×400 m relay:  Manheim Township
  • Long Jump: Troy Johnson (McCaskey)
  • High Jump:  Noah Gunderson (Annville-Cleona)
  • Triple Jump:  Troy Johnson (McCaskey)
  • Pole vault:  Carlton Wise (Elizabethtown)
  • Shot Put: Jaryd Kleinhaus (Penn Manor)
  • Discus:  John Stewart (McCaskey)
  • Javelin:  Matthew Remash (McCaskey)

 

Spring LL Championship Weekend 2022

Tennis and Lacrosse are in the books, but the busiest weekend of the spring playoff season is approaching as the Lancaster Lebanon League Championships presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster get underway in Track, Boys Volleyball, Baseball and Softball.

OALLogo

Hempfield at Warwick finish the season as co-champions of Section 1 in Boys Volleyball.  By virtue of a better District 3 power rating Warwick has the honor of hosting the semifinals.

2022 Lacrosse Brackets

The LL League regular season for Lacrosse has concluded and the brackets for the Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster LL League Championships are set.

OALLogo

Semifinals will be on Tuesday, May 10th, finals Thursday, May 12th.

Boys Tennis 2022 League Season Complete

History was made and history repeated itself in the 2022 edition of the LL League Boys Tennis Championships presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster.

OALLogo

Lancaster Country Day claimed their first LL League team title in any sport since joining the league.  The Cougars entered the tournament as Section 3 Champion and top seeded AA team.  

In the flight tournament, Nile Abadir of Lancaster Country Day defended his 2021 Flight 1 AA Singles title.  And just like 2021, he teamed up with Fred Bloom to win the Flight 1 AA Doubles title.  On the AAA side, Freshman Cooper Lehman of Hempfield won Flight 1 Singles.  Rocco Shkreli and Garrett Muraika of Cedar Crest combined to win Flight 1 Doubles.

2022 Boys Tennis Champions
Section 1 Champion:  Cedar Crest
Section 2 Champion:  Lampeter-Strasburg
Section 3 Champion:  Lancaster Country Day
League Champion:  Lancaster Country Day
Complete 2022 Team Tournament Bracket

2022 Flight Tournament Champions

  • Flight 1 AAA Singles-Cooper Lehman, Hempfield
  • Flight 1 AA Singles-Nile Abadir, Lancaster Country Day
  • Flight 2 Singles-Carson Weigle, Lancaster Country Day
  • Flight 3 Singles-Connor Zook, Cocalico
  • Flight 4 Singles-Jack Nylveldt, Elizabethtown
  • Flight 1 AAA Doubles-Shkreli & Muraika, Cedar Crest
  • Flight 2 AA Doubles-Abadir & Bloom, Lancaster Country Day
  • Flight 2 Doubles-Risser & Nylveldt, Elizabethtown
  • Flight 3 Doubles-Taylor & Hager, Manheim Township
  • Complete 2022 Flight Tournament Brackets

Lancaster Country Day Wins First LL Team Championship

Congratulations to the Lancaster Country Day Boys Tennis Team, winners of the 2022 Boys Tennis LL League team tournament, presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster.

OALLogo

The Cougars entered the tournament as the top AA team in the LL, Cedar Crest the top AAA team.  In a weather postponed finals, Lancaster Country Day came out on top 3-2:

Singles
Nile Abadir (LCD) def Rocco Shkrelie (CC) (6-0, 6-0)
Fred Bloom (LCD) def Viseth Meng (CC) (6-0, 6-1)
Carson Weigle (LCD) def Garrett Muraika (CC) (6-2, 6-2)

Doubles
Jozef Shkrelie & Sam Malay (CC) def Gonzalo Diez Villarino & Aryan Kalidindi (LCD) (6-3, 6-4)
Micah Zeisloft & Ben Sheffield (CC) def Chandler King & Christian Hoin (LCD) (6-3, 6-4)

It is an historic win for the Cougars as this marks the first LL Championship since Lancaster Country Day entered the league.  The girls lacrosse team has made the league finals, and there have been several section championships, but this is the first big trophy for the display case.

 

LL League OAL Scholarship

Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster is proud to be the presenting sponsor of the LL League.  OAL and the LL League have partnered to offer $800 in scholarship funds to senior high school students at LL Schools.

OALLogo

To be eligible for consideration, applicants should

  1. Be a senior in a secondary school located in Lancaster or Lebanon Counties.
  2. Have established an overall minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 (based on a maximum of 4.0) or its equivalent by the time of application.
  3. Acceptance to a higher education institution to include but not limited to college, university, or trade school, to continue their education in a selected field of study.
  4. Have established his/her intention to continue academic work to a secondary degree as a full-time student.
  5. Be active as either an athlete and/or support staff of a team to include but not limit to athletic training student aide, equipment manager, high school student manager of a team, etc.
  6. Have accumulated a minimum of 200 hours of community service which is demonstrated as one of Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster’s core values of service to the community.

Applications are due May 1, 2022

2022 OAL-LL League Scholarship Application

2022 LL League Hall of Fame Inductees

Last week at halftime of the Boys Basketball LL League Championship game the League inducted four more members in to the Lancaster Lebanon League Hall of Fame.

George Derbyshire, Manheim Central Athletic Director
Terry Engleman, Track and Field Coach (Ephrata) and Official
Patti Hower, Lebanon Catholic Girls Basketball Coach
R. Thomas Knorr, Coach, Trainer and Athletic Director

2022 Hall of Fame Inductees


Winter Championship Week 2022

Lots going on in the LL League Championships presented by Orthopedic Associates of Lancaster this week.

OALLogo

But first, some results from this weekend:

2022 Rifle Champions
Dual Meet Champion-Elizabethtown
League Tournament Champion-Elizabethtown
Individual Champion Rachel Broomell, Elizabethtown, 200 with 4 Centers

2022 Girls Swimming Champions
Section 1 Champion-Warwick
Section 2 Champion-Ephrata
League Champion-Warwick
Individual Champions

  • 200 Medley Relay, Warwick
  • 200 Freestyle, Ava Knopsnyder (Ephrata)
  • 100 Individual Medley, Kayla Parry (Garden Spot)
  • 50 Freestyle, Zara Paisley (Lampeter-Strasburg)
  • 100 Butterfly, Kayla Parry (Garden Spot)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, Warwick
  • 100 Freestyle, Addie Scott (Solanco)
  • 500 Freestyle, Ava Knopsnyder (Ephrata)
  • 100 Backstroke, Addie Scott (Solanco)
  • 100 Breaststroke, Ella Root (Hempfield)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, Warwick
  • 2022 Complete Results

2022 Boys Swimming Champions
Section 1 Champion-Manheim Township
Section 2 Champion-Ephrata
Individual Champions

  • 200 Medley Relay, Manheim Township
  • 200 Freestyle, Ethan Shonk (Donegal)
  • 200 Individual Medley, Logan Smith (Cedar Crest)
  • 50 Freestyle, Carlos Hidalgo (Lebanon)
  • 100 Butterfly, Henry Gingrich (Manheim Township)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, Manheim Township
  • 100 Freestyle, Henry Gingrich (Manheim Township)
  • 500 Freestyle, Ethan Lloyd (Ephrata)
  • 100 Backstroke, Ethan Shonk (Donegal)
  • 100 Breaststroke, Logan Smith (Cedar Crest)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, Manheim Township
  • 2022 Complete Results

Looking for the perfect Valentine’s Day date?  Boys Basketball Quarterfinals are always romantic.

The girls semifinals will be Tuesday

Bowling gets underway Wednesday