Category Archives: News

Wrestling Championships presented by LAW are this week

The Lancaster-Lebanon League Wrestling Championships presented by LAW will be held later this week at Garden Spot. Action gets underway Friday afternoon, January 25th, at 4:30 with 3 championship rounds (including the quarterfinals) and 3 consolation rounds.  Wrestling continues Saturday morning, January 26th, with semifinals at 11 am and wrestling through the 3rd, 5th and 7th place bouts.  The finals are slated to begin at 3 pm.

LAW Logo

 

The LL League wrestling coaches are sponsoring a food drive at the tournament to benefit CrossNet Ministries food pantry.

CrossNetDonations of laundry detergent, toilet paper, facial tissue, paper towels, ketchup, mustard, juices, pancake mix, salad dressing, sugar, pasta sauce, canned fruit, canned corn, boxed potatoes, etc. can be dropped in the collection boxes at the admissions tables outside the gym on both days.

Special thanks to this year’s weight class sponsors.  The tournament will be on TrackWrestling (brackets, mat assignments and results will be available after weigh-ins on Friday).  Be sure to check back later this week for seeds, brackets, results and more!

106

Wrestlers in Business Network

113

H&L Team Sales

120

551 West

126

Beat the Streets

132

A Week Away

138

Funck's Restaraunt

145

PJW Area 13

152

Rock and Metal Systems

160

Ned Bard & Son Trucking

170

Signarama

182

Mr. V's Cash Register Company

195

Paul Risk Construction

220

Brad's Cab

285

Fireside Tavern

 

2019 Winter Playoffs

With the AD’s voting to approve the new basketball playoff format on Thursday, the playoffs for the 2019 winter sports season in the Lancaster Lebanon League are set:

  • Wrestling presented by LAW with weight class sponsorship by Wrestlers in Business Network, H&L Team Sports, 551 West, A Week Away Foundation, Funck’s Restaraunt, Mr. V’s Cash Registers, Brad’s Cab and Fireside Tavern.  Wrestling will be January 25th and 26th at Garden Spot.  Additional sponsorships are available, e-mail llleagueweb@gmail.com for more information.
  • Swimming will be February 8th and 9th at Wilson High School.  New this year:  boys and girls events will alternate, much like a dual meet (not boys one day, girls the next).
  • Girls Basketball with the new 10 team bracket will start February 7th, the boys will start February 8th.
    2019 Girls Basketball Bracket
    2019 Boys Basketball Bracket
  • Rifle Championships are February 9th.
  • Bowling championships span 3 days.  The team tournament is Tuesday, February 12th at Cain’s Lanes.  The girls singles tournament is Wednesday, February 13th at Clearview Lanes and the boys singles tournament is Friday, February 14th at Leisure Lanes.

As the regular season gets underway, we wish good luck to all athletes in all sports throughout the Lancaster Lebanon League!

History Made. Twice!

The 2018 Lancaster Lebanon League Soccer season concluded with a pair of first time champions.

Section 3 Champions ELCO won the girls championship with a 2-1 win over Conestoga Valley.

In the boys game, Section 3 Champion Cocalico topped Lancaster Mennonite 3-0 to win their first league boys soccer championship.

In the field hockey semifinals, Donegal and Penn Manor continued on their collision course.  Both won 5-1 to advance to Saturday’s final.

Fall Playoff Update

The middle Tuesday of October is a great day to be a fan of league playoffs as Cross Country, Field Hockey and Soccer combine to put on a playoff decuple header.

It all starts while the sun is up at Ephrata Middle School for the league Cross Country Championships.  The boys ran first, and Nathan Grucelski of Conestoga Valley broke the tape first, running 16:15.2.  In the team competition Warwick put 4 runners in the top 25 and out paced runner up Cedar Crest by 24 to take home the trophy.

Boys Cross Country Individual Results 2018
Boys Cross Country Team Results 2018

In the girls race, Katie Locker of Elizabethtown was a second off her pace from 2017 but that was still fast enough to win gold at 18:41.6.  Manheim Township hung on to defended their 2017 championship, finding the depth to overcome the Bear’s 1-3-4 finish 105 to 117.

Girls Cross Country Individual Results 2018
Girls Cross Country Team Results 2018

2018 XC Champions

Field Hockey opened their league tournament with the quarterfinal round:
Warwick 3, ELCO 0
Manheim Township 2, Manheim Central 1 (OT)
Penn Manor 11, Lampeter-Strasburg 0
Donegal 9, Annville-Cleona 0
Semifinals are Thursday, 10/18 at Conestoga Valley, games at 5 and 7 pm

Soccer is in the Semifinals:
Boys
Lancaster Mennonite 2, Warwick 0
Cocalico 3, Manheim Township 2, (2OT)
Girls
Conestoga Valley 2, Manheim Central 1 (2OT)
ELCO 1, Hempfield 0

Both soccer finals are at Warwick in Thursday, 10/18, ladies first at 5:30 with boys to follow.

Soccer Playoff Semifinals

The fall playoffs finally felt like the fall and 8 soccer teams punched their tickets to the league soccer semifinals to be played on Tuesday, 10/16:

Girls Semifinals: (at Manheim Central)
Manheim Central vs Conestoga Valley, 5:30 pm
Hempfield vs ELCO, 7:30 pm

Boys Semifinals:  (at Conestoga Valley)
Lancaster Mennonite vs Warwick, 5:30 pm
Manheim Township vs Cocalico, 7:30 pm

Finals are Thursday, 10/18 at Warwick
2018 Boys and Girls Soccer Brackets

2018 Field Hockey Playoffs

Another spectacular LL Field Hockey season came down to the very last day.  Quarterfinals for the league playoffs will be Tuesday, October 16th:

At Penn Manor
ELCO vs Warwick, 5:00 pm
Penn Manor vs Lampeter-Strasburg, 7:00 pm
At Donegal
Manheim Township vs Manheim Central, 5:00 pm
Donegal vs Annville-Cleona, 7:00 pm

Semifinals will be October 18th at Conestoga Valley, 5 and 7 pm.  Finals will be October 20th, also at Conestoga Valley, tentative time is 1 pm depending on SATs.

2018 Field Hockey Bracket

League Soccer Tournament Brackets

The temperature has dropped, the dust has settled, and the league soccer brackets are ready.

Girls Soccer Quarterfinals
Hempfield vs Annvile-Cleona, 10 am at Manheim Central
ELCO vs Ephrata, 10 am at Lancaster Catholic
Manheim Central vs Lancaster Mennonite, 10 am at Lampeter-Strasburg
Lancaster Catholic vs Conestoga Valley, 10 am at Cocalico

Boys Soccer Quarterfinals
Manheim Township vs Lancaster Catholic, 12:30 pm at Manheim Central
Cocalico vs Ephrata, noon at Lancaster Catholic
Manheim Central vs Lancaster Mennonite, noon at Lampeter-Strasburg
Pequea Valley vs Warwick, noon at Cocalico

Semifinals will be Tuesday, 10/16 at Conestoga Valley or Manheim Central, finals are Thursday, 10/18 at Warwick, ladies first at 5:30 with boys to follow.

2018 Soccer Brackets

Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments Concluded

The 2018 Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments have concluded, and some familiar names are came out on top.  Hempfield’s Amanda Hagino repeated as AAA Flight 1 Singles Champion, and Lancaster Catholic’s Riley Smith defended her AA Flight 1 Single crown.  Smith and teammate Isabel Midcap repeated in AA Flight 1 Doubles.  AAA Doubles went to newcomers Emily Garvin and Avery Palandjian of Manheim Township

  • AAA Flight 1 Singles:  Amanda Hagino, Hempfield
  • AA Flight 1 Singles:  Riley Smith, Lancaster Catholic
  • Flight 2 Singles: Nicole Honrade, Manheim Township
  • Flight 3 Singles:  Rachel Eby, Conestoga Valley
  • Flight 4 Singles:  Ryan Gerhardt, Lampeter-Strasburg
  • AAA Flight 1 Doubles:  Emily Garvin & Avery Palandjian, Manheim Township
  • AA Flight 1 Doubles:  Riley Smith & Isabel Midcap, Lancaster Catholic
  • Flight 2 Doubles:  Julia Briner & Cami Henneman, Manheim Township
  • Flight 3 Doubles:  Ryan Gerhardt & Kendall Winters, Lampeter-Strasburg
  • Completed 2018 Flight Tournaments Brackets

Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments Finalists

The Finals and playback matches for the 2018 Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments are set.  2017 AAA Flight 1 Champion Amanda Hagino looks to defend her championship in this her 3rd finals appearance, opposite Emily Garvin of Manheim Township.  In the AA Flight 1 Finals, Lancaster Caholic’s Riley Smith looks for her third title as faces off against teammate Isabel Midcap for the third consecutive year.

In Doubles, Hagino pairs with Grace Lehman to take on Garvin and Avery Palandjian in the AAA Flight 1 Double finals.  In AA, Smith and Midcap look to repeat and make it 3 doubles championships in a row for Lancaster Catholic in this their 3rd finals appearance.  They will play Sophia Weaver and Naomi Feister of Pequea Valley.  Play starts on Monday, 10/8 at 3:45 pm at Conestoga Valley.

2018 Girls Tennis Flight Tournaments Day 2 Update