2017 Brackbill Award Winners

It is with great pride and pleasure that the Lancaster-Lebanon League presents the 2017 A. Landis Brackbill Award Winners presented to the top male and female scholar athletes in the league.

The female award winner for 2017 is Rachel Robinson of Donegal.  In the classroom, Rachel is in the top 10% of her class.  She is a member of the National Honor Society and is an officer in her class and student council.

Rachel has earned 11 varsity letters (missing the 12th due to injury) across Field Hockey, Basketball and Softball.  She is a 1000 point scorer in Basketball and was the League Player of the Year in Softball as a Sophomore.   Field Hockey, however, is how she will continue her athletic career on a full scholarship at the University of Virginia.

The male recipient for 2017 is Colby Smith of Hempfield.  Colby carries a perfect 4.0 GPA and is also a member of the National Honor Society.

Colby has earned 8 varsity letters matching soccer with lacrosse.  In the fall he will enroll in The Ohio State University where the Buckeyes have awarded him a full scholarship.

Congratulations to Colby and Rachel, and best of luck to all of the class of 2017!

 

Monday Night Playoff Bonanza

With weather postponing 8 games on the diamond and volleyball scheduled for semifinals, there were lots of playoffs contested Monday evening.

Baseball (Quarterfinals)
Elizabethtown 13, Manheim Central 9
Garden Spot 6, Lampeter Strasburg 2
Penn Manor 1, Annville-Cleona 0 (9 innings)
Lancaster Catholic 3, Warwick 1

Softball (Quarterfinals)
Donegal 17, Garden Spot 2 (4 innings)
Hempfield 6, Pequea Valley 4
Penn Manor 2, Annville-Cleona 1
Solanco 7, Lampeter-Strasburg 5

Boys Volleyball (Semifinals)
Manheim Township 3, Penn Manor 2 (29-30, 25-13, 19-25, 26-25, 15-13)
Manheim Central 3, Hempfield 2

Boys Volleyball Semifinals

The quarterfinals of the boys volleyball league championships are in the books with Section 1 placing three teams in the semifinals.  Champion Penn Manor, Hempfield and Manheim Township all won by 3-0 scores.  Section 2 Champion Manheim Central advanced to the semifinals in a 3-0 sweep as well.

Semifinals are Monday May 15th at Lancaster Mennonite:
Penn Manor vs Manheim Township at 6 pm
Manheim Central vs Hempfield at 7:30 pm

2017 L-L League Boys Volleyball Bracket

Playoff Postponements

The weather forecast has forced the postponement of Saturday’s slate of Baseball and Softball Quarterfinals.  Track & Field will be held as scheduled.

Softball will play Monday, 5/15 (first team is home):

  • At Garrett Park:
    • 5:30 – Pequea Valley vs Hempfield
    • 7:30 – Solanco vs Lampeter-Strasburg
  • At Warwick:
    • 5:30 – Donegal vs Garden Spot
    • 7:30 – Penn Manor vs Annville Cleona

Baseball will also play Monday 5/15 (first team is home):

  • At Manheim Township
    • 4:00 – Elizabethtown vs Manheim Central
    • 7:00 – Lancaster Catholic vs Warwick
  • At Ephrata
    • 4:00 – Garden Spot vs Lampeter-Strasburg
    • 7:00 – Penn Manor vs Annville-Cleona

Streaks Do It Again

On a cold, raw night more suited for a pre season scrimmage rather than the end of the Lancaster Lebanon League Playoffs, Manheim Township repeated last year’s sweep of the Lacrosse Playoffs.

Being an odd year, the boys were first.  Facing their neighbors to the west, the Blue Streaks were down a goal at halftime before coming from behind to beat rival Hempfield, 9-6.

The girls never trailed Lancaster Country Day, but they were tied at halftime.  Final score of the girls championship game, 12-8.

Mothers’ Day Weekend Playoff Rundown

There are a lot of championships yet to decide, here’s how the weekend stacks up.   If you missed it, check out the details about Baseball here.

Boys Volleyball:
Penn Manor (Section 1) and Manheim Central (Section 2) are section champions.  Quarterfinals are Friday and Saturday (working around proms and other activities)

  • Cocalico vs. Manheim Township at Lancaster Mennonite, Friday May 12th at 6 pm
  • Conestoga Valley at Manheim Central, Friday May 12th at 5 pm
  • Hempfield vs. Garden Spot at Manheim Central, Friday May 12th at 7 pm
  • Lancaster Mennonite at Penn Manor, Saturday May 13th at 2 pm

Semifinals are Monday May 15th at Lancaster Mennonite.  Finals will be Wednesday May 17th at Manheim Township.

Boys Volleyball Bracket

Softball

Games are scheduled for Saturday at Garrett Park.  Section Champions Solanco, Pequea Valley, Donegal and Penn Manor are all home teams.

  • 9:00 — Solanco vs. Lampeter-Strasburg
  • 11:15 — Pequea Valley vs. Hempfield
  • 1:30 — Donegal vs Garden Spot
  • 3:45 — Penn Manor vs Annville-Cleona

Semifinals are Monday, May 15th at Garrett Park.  The winner of Solanco vs. Lampeter-Strasburg will play the winner of Pequea Valley vs. Hempfield.  Likewise winner of Donegal vs. Garden Spot will play the winner of Penn Manor vs Annville-Cleona.

But what about the rain forecast?  If the entire day is a washout, here is the contingency.  Quarterfinals move to Monday May 15th.

  • At Garrett Park:
    • 5:30 – Pequea Valley vs Hempfield
    • 7:30 – Solanco vs Lampeter-Strasburg
  • At Warwick:
    • 5:30 – Donegal vs Garden Spot
    • 7:30 – Penn Manor vs Annville-Cleona

Semifinals will then be pushed to Tuesday, May 16th, finals will still be Wednesday, May 17th.  Many of these school also have baseball teams in the league playoffs; baseball’s final is Thursday and the intention is to not have the same school playing in league finals for baseball and softball at the same time.

Track & Field

They call it an all weather track.  But, some field events can’t happen in the rain.  Those decisions will be made this weekend, keep an eye on @LancLebLeague on twitter for schedule change updates and results in ALL sports this weekend.

Baseball Playoff Scenarios

League Baseball Chairperson Rob Snyder of Cedar Crest has upped the ante on the playoff scenario theme that has been running through the spring season this year.  Not only has he accounted for the as yet undecided Section 3 Championship, he’s addressed the foul weather forecast for Saturday.

In Section 3, Garden Spot plays Lebanon Catholic today (5/10).   If Garden Spot wins, that will force a tie with Manheim Central for the top spot in Section 3.   That will result in a playoff game for the Section 3 Championship.   That game would be played at Ephrata’s War Memorial on Thursday at 6pm.

The Quarterfinals are as follows, all games at War Memorial on Saturday, May 13th:

  • Section 3 Champion (GardenSpot/Manheim Central) v. Lampeter-Strasburg, 10 am
  • Lancaster Catholic v. Warwick, 1 pm
  • E-Town v. Section 3 Runner Up (Garden Spot/Manheim Central), 4 pm
  • Penn Manor v. Annville-Cleona, 7 pm

2017 League Baseball Playoff Bracket

If Saturday is a washout and games are unable to play on Saturday on the turf at War Memorial,  the following tentative game schedule will be played on Monday (games that are on the same side of the bracket will be paired together):

  • E-Town v. Garden Spot/Manheim Central at Manheim Township at 4pm
  • Lancaster Catholic v. Warwick at Manheim Township at 7pm
  • GardenSpot/Manheim Central v. Lampeter-Strasburg at War Memorial at 4pm
  • Penn Manor v. Annville-Cleona at War Memorial at 7pm

 If some but not all games are played Saturday, the above schedule will be adjusted.

Playoff Scenarios

Running down scenarios for league playoffs:

Baseball

Penn Manor has won Section 1, Hempfield and Warwick play today (5/9) in a make up game from last week.  Both teams are 9-6, winner takes second place in Section 1 and punches their ticket to the playoffs.  Manheim Township is also 9-6 with one game to play, but Warwick and Hempfield both have the tiebreaker edge over the Blue Streaks for the second spot.

Softball

Lampeter-Strasburg and Donegal are still on pace to be deadlocked atop Section 3.  The Pioneers are done their regular season while Donegal still has a game to play today (5/9) to close out their schedule.  Should the Indians win, the tiebreaker game will be Wednesday at 7 pm at Warwick.

Boys Volleyball

This one is a bit more complicated.  Penn Manor is on track to win Section 1; should they beat Cedar Crest in their final regular season match, they are champions.  Hempfield is locked in as the 2nd place team from Section 1.  Conestoga Valley and Manheim Township close out the regular season against each other.  Winner is the 3 seed, loser the 4 seed.

Once the dust settles, brackets for each sport as soon as they are available.  Brackets will include game times and locations.

Softball Playoff Scenarios

In just over a week the LL League Softball tournament will get underway, and pairings are starting to come in to shape.  If you love ‘magic number’ math and determining playoff tiebreakers, this post is for you.

Section 1: Hempfield and Penn Manor are in the tournament. They play each other or Monday. If Penn Manor (14-1) wins, they are champs, and Hempfield is runner-up. If Hempfield wins, they will be tied and a tie-breaker will be played. Date/Time/Location TBD.

Section 2: Solanco holds a 2-game lead over Conestoga Valley and Garden Spot. Solanco will be champs if they defeat either Ephrata or Conestoga Valley. Conestoga Valley and Garden Spot are scheduled to play each other yet. Championship and second place tiebreaker criteria will be addressed as needed.

Section 3: Donegal & Lampeter-Strasburg are in the tournament. If they both win their remaining games, they will face each other next Wednesday night at Warwick at 7 p.m. to determine the section champion

Section 4: This one is easy!  Pequea Valley has won the section title. Annville-Cleona has clinched the second spot.

Playoff Arrangement (exact schedule and order of games to be announced)

Section 2 Champ vs Section 3 Runner-up
Section 4 Champ vs Section 1 Runner-up
(winners of the above games face each other in semi-finals)

Section 3 Champ vs Section 2 Runner-up
Section 1 Champ vs Section 4 Runner-up
(winners of the above games face each other in semi-finals)

Softball Tie-breaker Criteria for 2nd Place Ties (first place ties are decided by a one game playoff):

  1. Head-to-head
  2. Winning Percentage within section (not counting cross-overs)
  3. Record vs Section Champ
  4. District 3 Power Ranking

Lacrosse Semifinals

The LL League Lacrosse tournaments for girls and boys get underway Tuesday, May 9th with the Semifinals.  Manheim Township has won the regular season section championship on both sides.  The girls will play their semifinals at Ephrata, the boys will play at Warwick.

  • Girls
    • #2 Lancaster Country Day (H) vs #3 Hempfield (A) at 5 pm
    • #1 Manheim Township (H) vs #4 Lampeter-Strasburg (A) at 7 pm
  • Boys
    • #3 Cocalico (A) vs #2 Hempfield at 5 pm
    • #4 Penn Manor/Warwick vs # 1 Manheim Township at 7 pm
      • Penn Manor plays Warwick to conclude the regular season, the winner will be the # 4 seed

Both finals will be played on Thursday, May 11th at Conestoga Valley, boys first at 5:30 pm followed by the girls at 7:30.